TRUE? Yes, you could be. Keep reading for the longer version...

Yes, it's true that under normal circumstances the state of Arkansas does not require a front license plate on your passenger vehicle, but (yes, there is a but), there is one condition that would require you to have that front plate mounted and showing on your Arkansas registered vehicle:

From what I understand almost everyone is issued just one plate when registering their vehicle in Arkansas, if that's the case for you, just make sure you display it on the back of your vehicle as described below and you're good to go.

Arkansas State Police Speeding Crackdown - Canva
Arkansas State Police Speeding Crackdown - Canva
loading...

As you can see in the Arkansas Code information below, if you are issued two plates for your vehicle, they must both be secured and displayed, one in the front and one in the back.

For this and more Arkansas State Laws, you will find them listed at Justia.com.

AR Code § 27-14-716 (2020)

(1) License plates issued for a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle shall be attached thereto, one (1) in the front and the other in the rear.

(2)

(A) When one (1) plate is issued, it shall be attached to the rear.

(B) License plates for trucks of one-ton capacity or larger may be displayed either on the front or rear of the vehicle.

(C) The license plate issued for a motorcycle required to be registered under this chapter shall be attached to the rear thereof.

(b) Every license plate shall, at all times, be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches (12") from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.

(c) Placing any type of cover over a license plate which makes the license plate more difficult to read or which reduces the reflective properties of the license plate is prohibited.

New Automated McDonalds in Ft Worth, Texas Gallery:

The fact is, this McDonalds is not "fully automated", they have a smaller staff working in the kitchen filling the orders, but the counter-person, all-to-often found with a bad attitude, has been eliminated in this dining concept. This new McDonalds is much smaller and has no seating for indoor dining. This is a take-out-only concept with all staff concentrating on getting the orders right. Will it work? We'll see.
Get our free mobile app

More From Power 95.9