If you love marching bands, the place to be will be Tiger Stadium at Grim Park this Saturday October 7.

The Four States Invitational Marching Contest event begins at 10:00AM and wraps up with the award ceremony at 5:00PM. An expected 4,000 students representing 22 schools from the four states area will be in attendance and will wow the crowd with their unique marching abilities.

This event brings together the musical and marching talents of area bands as they prepare for regional contests.  Admission is just $5 per adult and $3 per student.  The public is invited to attend.

Judges for this year’s contest are:  Benjamin Davis, retired Band Coordinator for Rockwall-Heath High School in Rockwall, TX; Dr. Craig Hamilton, Professor of Music-Coordinator of Instrumental Studies – Chairman of Music Education at Ouachita Baptist University in Arkadelphia, AR; Dr. Steven Knight, Director of Bands for Henderson State University in Arkadelphia, AR.

Percussion judge will be Aaron Seal, Director of Percussion for Arkadelphia High School in Arkadelphia, AR.  Drum Majors will be judged by Kara Compton, Head Middle School Band Director & Color Guard Instructor for Texarkana ISD and Color Guards will be judged by Phyllis Deese, Director of Human Resources for Texarkana College.

Schedule of performance are as follows:

11:00 a.m.                  Queen City High School

11:15 a.m.                  Maud High School

11:30 a.m.                  Logansport High School

11:45 a.m.                  James Bowie High School

Noon                          Linden-Kildare High School

12:15 p.m.                  Fouke High School

12:30 p.m.                  BREAK

12:45 p.m.                  Rivercrest High School

1:00 p.m.                    Jefferson High School

1:15 p.m.                    Hooks High School

1:30 p.m.                    Prairiland High School

1:45 p.m.                    Ashdown High School

2:00 p.m.                    Benton High School

2:15 p.m.                    Redwater High School

2:30 p.m.                    BREAK

2:45 p.m.                    C. E. Byrd High School

3:00 p.m.                    Liberty Eylau High School

3:15 p.m.                    Pleasant Grove High School

3:30 p.m.                    Atlanta High School

3:45 p.m.                    Mt. Pleasant High School

4:00 p.m.                    Airline High School

4:15 p.m.                    Arkansas High School

4:30 p.m.                    John Tyler High School

4:45 p.m.                    Texas High School

5:00 p.m.                    Awards Ceremony

Good luck to our area marching bands, get out and support these area teens.